TODAY |

National releases list ahead of election

National has released its list ahead of election 2020.

Your playlist will load after this ad

Ms Collins released the line up today. Source: 1 NEWS

National Party leader Judith Collins made the announcement today.

List candidate Nancy Lu is the highest-ranked non-sitting MP. 

President Peter Goodfellow said Ms Lu was a Chartered Accountant "with a background in accounting and business working at major accountancy firms and in the private sector promoting international trades and exports".

Nancy Lu. Source: Supplied

"She has worked in New Zealand, Hong Kong and China in various roles including PwC, EY, Fonterra as well as private companies in shipping and retail," he said. 

Dale Stephens for Christchurch Central is the second-highest at 29.

High profile candidate Christopher Luxon was placed at 61 - to which Ms Collins said was due to Botany being "one of the safest (National) seats in the country". 

Yet-to-be announced Auckland Central and Rangitata candidates are under 66 and 67 respectively as place holders, Ms Collins said. 

Auckland Central saw former deputy National leader Nikki Kaye leave the seat after Todd Muller's shock resignation as leader, and former Rangitata MP Andrew Falloon left after a police investigation was launched into allegations he sent inappropriate images to multiple women. 

1

Judith Collins

Papakura

2

Gerry Brownlee

Ilam

3

Paul Goldsmith

Epsom

4

Simon Bridges

Tauranga

5

Dr Shane Reti

Whangarei

6

Todd McClay

Rotorua

7

Chris Bishop

Hutt South

8

Todd Muller

Bay of Plenty

9

Louise Upston

Taupō

10

Scott Simpson

Coromandel

11

David Bennett

Hamilton East

12

Michael Woodhouse

Dunedin

13

Nicola Willis

Wellington Central

14

Jacqui Dean

Waitaki

15

Mark Mitchell

Whangaparaoa

16

Melissa Lee

Mt Albert

17

Andrew Bayly

Port Waikato

18

Dr Nick Smith

Nelson

19

Maureen Pugh

West Coast-Tasman

20

Barbara Kuriger

Taranaki-King Country

21

Harete Hipango

Whanganui

22

Jonathan Young

New Plymouth

23

Tim Macindoe

Hamilton West

24

Kanwaljit Singh Bakshi

Panmure-Otahuhu

25

Paulo Garcia

List

26

Nancy Lu

List

27

Parmjeet Parmar

Mt Roskill

28

Agnes Loheni

Mangere

29

Dale Stephens

Christchurch Central

30

Alfred Ngaro

Te Atatū

31

Matt Doocey

Waimakariri

32

Stuart Smith

Kaikoura

33

Lawrence Yule

Tukituki

34

Denise Lee

Maungakiekie

35

Simon O’Connor

Tamaki

36

Brett Hudson

Ōhāriu

37

Simeon Brown

Pakuranga

38

Ian McKelvie

Rangitikei

39

Erica Stanford

East Coast Bays

40

Matt King

Northland

41

Chris Penk

Kaipara ki Mahurangi

42

Tim van de Molen

Waikato

43

Dan Bidois

Northcote

44

Jo Hayes

Mana

45

Katie Nimon

Napier

46

Catherine Chu

Banks Peninsula

47

Hamish Campbell

Wigram

48

David Patterson

Rongotai

49

Lisa Whyte

New Lynn

50

Rima Nakhle

Takanini

51

Liam Kernaghan

Taieri

52

Bala Beeram

Kelston

53

Lincoln Platt

Christchurch East

54

William Wood

Palmerston North

55

Nuwi Samarakone

Manurewa

56

Mark Crofskey

Remutaka

57

Jake Bezzant

Upper Harbour

58

Mike Butterick

Wairarapa

59

Tim Costley

Ōtaki

60

Nicola Grigg

Selwyn

61

Christopher Luxon

Botany

62

Joseph Mooney

Southland

63

Penny Simmonds

Invercargill

64

Tania Tapsell

East Coast

65

Simon Watts

North Shore

66

TBC

Auckland Central

67

TBC

Rangitata

68

Adrienne Pierce

List

69

Senthuran Arulanantham

List

70

Sang Cho

List

71

Rachel Afeaki-Taumoepeau

List

72

Trish Collett

List

73

Ava Neal

List

74

Katrina Bungard

List

75

Shelley Pilkington

List

The party's caucus has had two major reshuffles recently, one under former leader Todd Muller and the other under Ms Collins.

The National Party caucus Source: Getty