New Zealand Television Awards

We're proud to announce more TVNZ nominees for this year's Television Awards!

The New Zealand Television Awards celebrate success in our local entertainment industry.

This year the awards are returning after a five year hiatus, and they're showcasing some great local stories. 

The awards ceremony will take place on November 30, at Auckland's SKYCITY, with over 100 industry professionals on the judging panel. 

We're excited to see a bunch of TVNZ titles in the running, all of which you can stream right here! Congratulations to all of the nominees.

TVNZ Nominees

Amy Street

(NZ On Air Best Web Series)

The Art of Recovery

(Best Director: Documentary or Factual)

Belief: The Possession of Janet Moses

(Best Director: Drama, Best Feature Drama)

Bombshell

(Best Script: Drama, Best Feature Drama)

Cleverman

(Best Post Production Design, Best Makeup Design, NZ On Air Best Drama Series)

Dare to Dream

(Best Reality Series)

Darryl. An Outward Bound Story

(Best Script: Comedy)

Dirty Laundry

(Best Art Direction or Production Design)

Doubt: The Scott Watson Case

(Best Director: Documentary or Factual)

Filthy Rich 

(Best Editing: Drama, Best Cinematography: Drama, Best Costume Design)

Fresh

(Best Pasifika Programme)

Friday Night Bites

(Best Script: Comedy, NZ On Air Best Web Series)

Gloriavale - Life and Death

(Best Director: Documentary or Factual)

Hillary

(Best Cinematography: Drama, Best Contribution to a Soundtrack, Images and Sound: Best Original Score, Best Post Production Design, Best Costume Design, Best Makeup Design, Best Script: Drama, Best Actor)

I Am Innocent

(Best Camerawork: Documentary/Factual)

Jean

(Best Editing: Drama, Best Cinematography: Drama, Best Contribution to a Soundtrack, Images and Sound: Best Original Score, Best Post Production Design, Best Art Direction or Production Design, Best Costume Design, Best Makeup Design, Best Script: Drama, Best Director: Drama, Best Actress, Best Feature Drama)

Karena & Kasey's Kitchen Diplomacy

(Best Lifestyle Programme)

Loading Docs

(NZ On Air Best Web Series)

Our Big Blue Backyard

(NZ On Air Best Factual Series)

Rachel Hunter's Tour of Beauty

(Best Lifestyle Programme, Best Presenter: Entertainment)

Tagata Pasifika

(Best Pasifika Programme)

Te Radar's Checquered Past

(NZ On Air Best Factual Series, Best Presenter:Entertainment)

Terry Teo

(Planet Fun Best Children's Programme, Best Actor)

Topp Country

(Best Presenter: Entertainment)

Thunderbirds Are Go

(Best Art Direction or Production Design)

Waka Huia

(Te Māngai Pāho Best Māori Programme)

What Now

(Best Director: Multi Camera)

Why Am I?

(Best Camerawork: Documentary/Factual, NZ On Air Best Factual Series)

The Women of Pike River

(Best Editing: Documentary/Factual, NZ On Air Best Documentary)

800 Words

(NZ On Air Best Drama Series)

 

Also congratulations to Pua Magasiva, Jack Tame, Miriama Kamo, Rachel Hunter, Hilary Barry and Toni Street - nominated for Woman's Day's Television Personailty of the Year! 

 

 

LIKE