The Māori All Blacks have retained faith in the 23-man squad that was beaten in Suva last weekend as the Fijians made 10 changes to its run-on side for the second Test in Rotorua on Saturday.
Akira Ioane and Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi drop t o the bench with Crusaders duo Whetukamokamo Douglas and Bryan Hall starting at No.8 and halfback respectively.
“We came away from that game in Suva knowing we had a lot to work on, but actually there were some really positive things for us to take out of that match,” coach Clayton McMillan said.
Fiji, on the other hand, made 10 changes including omitting superstar forwards Viliame Mata and Leone Nakarawa as well as first-five eighth Ben Volavola from the side that dominated in Suva on its way to a 27-10 win.
Former Highlander Patrick Osbourne returns on the wing while Henry Seniloli and Alivereti Veitokani will start at halfback and No.10 respectively.
Veteran prop Campese Ma’afu makes his start for this season alongside Ratu Veremalua Vugakoto and Lee-Roy Atalifo in the front row.
“It was always the intention across these two matches to give players in our squad opportunity and game time in the lead up to the PNC,” coach John McKee said.
“It is important that these players grab this chance and make a strong statement.”
Māori All Blacks
1. Ross Wright (Northland) - Ngati Whatua / Ngati Porou
2. Ash Dixon (Captain) (Hawke’s Bay/Highlanders) - Ngati Tahinga
3. Tyrel Lomax (Tasman/Highlanders) - Ngai Tuhoe / Muaupoko
4. Tom Franklin (Bay Of Plenty/ Highlanders) - Ngati Maniapoto
5. Pari Pari Parkinson (Tasman/Highlanders) - Te Whanau a Apanui
6. Reed Prinsep (Canterbury/ Hurricanes) - Te Rarawa
7. Mitch Karpik (Bay of Plenty/Chiefs) -Rongomaiwahine / Ngati Kahungunu
8. Whetukamokamo Douglas (Canterbury/ Crusaders) - Ngati Porou / Ngati Whakaue
9. Bryn Hall (North Harbour/ Crusaders) - Ngati Ranginui
10. Otere Black (Manawatu/ Blues) - Ngai Tuhoe / Te Whanau a Apanui / Ngati Tuwharetoa
11. Sean Wainui (Taranaki/ Chiefs) - Ngai Tuhoe/Te Aitanga a Mahaki/NgaArikikaiputahi/ Ngati Porou
12. Alex Nankivell (Tasman/Chiefs) -Ngapuhi
13. Rob Thompson (Manawatu/ Highlanders) - Ngati Kahungunu / Nga Rauru
14. Jordan Hyland (Northland) - Ngai Tahu
15. Shaun Stevenson (North Harbour/ Chiefs) - Ngapuhi
Reserves
16. Nathan Harris (Bay Of Plenty/Chiefs) -Ngati Hikairo / Waikato Tainui
17. Haereiti Hetet (Waikato) - Ngati Maniapoto/Pouri Rakete-Stones (Hawke's Bay) – Ngapuhi
18. Marcel Renata (Auckland/ Blues) - Ngati Whanaunga / Ngai Takoto
19. Isaia Walker-Leawere (Hawke's Bay/ Hurricanes) - Ngati Porou
20. Akira Ioane (Auckland/Blues) - Ngapuhi / Te Whanau a Apanui
21. Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi (Taranaki/Chiefs) - Ngati Pikiao
22. Fletcher Smith (Waikato/ Hurricanes) - Ngati Kahungunu
23. Teihorangi Walden (Taranaki/Highlanders) - Te Atiawa
Flying Fijians Squad:
1. Campese Ma’afu
2. Veremalua Vugakoto
3. Lee-Roy Atalifo
4. Tevita Ratuva
5. Apisalome Ratuniyarawa
6. Dominiko Waqaniburotu
7. Mosese Voka
8. Nemani Nagusa
9. Henry Seniloli
10. Alivereti Veitokani
11. Filipo Nakosi
12. Jale Vatubua
13. Waisea Nayacalevu
14. Patrick Osbourne
15. Kini Murimurivalu
Reserves
16. Samuel Matavesi
17. Joeli Veitayaki
18. Luke Tagi
19. Albert Tuisue
20. John Dyer
21. Serupepeli Vularika
22. Sevanaia Galala
23. Josh Matavesi
SHARE ME