Relive 1 NEWS NOW's live coverage of tonight's ASB NZ Rugby Awards at the Sky City Convention Centre in Auckland.
10:44pm: NZ Prime Minister Jacinda Arden presents the Team of the Year award to the winner the Black Ferns who won the World Cup against England in Ireland in August.
10:35pm: Former Black Ferns player Louisa Wall presents Kelvin R Tremain Memorial Player of the Year award to All Blacks lock Sam Whitelock , his second award of the night.
10:27pm: Former Black Ferns player Louisa Wall presents the NZ Rugby Women's Player of the Year to the winner - Black Ferns player and Black Ferns Sevens skipper Sarah Goss.
10:18pm: Former Black Ferns player Dr. Farah Palmer presents the Coach of the Year award to the winner - Black Ferns coach Glenn Moore who led the women's team to World Cup glory in August as NZ defeated England 41-32 in Belfast, Ireland.
10:06pm: All Blacks mental coach coach Gilbert Enoka presents the Outstanding Contribution to NZ Rugby award to former All Blacks assistant coach Wayne Smith .
Smith wasn't able to be at the awards and Gilbert Enoka accepts the award on his behalf.
10:01pm: All Blacks assistant coach Ian Foster presents the Tom French Memorial Maori Player of the Year award to young star Rieko Ioane (Ngapuhi / Te Whanau a Apanui) who has had a standout season for the Blues in Super Rugby and the All Blacks.
9.53pm: All Blacks assistant coach Ian Foster presents the Super Rugby player of the Year award to winner - Crusaders lock Sam Whitelock . Whitelock captained the Crusaders to a Super Rugby title and captained the All Blacks against Wales in last month's northern hemisphere Test.
9.35pm:
9.22pm:
Crusaders first-five Richie Mo'unga says 2017 has been a "special" year and said his favourite moment of this year was seeing his coach Scott Robertson break dance after the Crusaders won the Super Rugby title.
8:45pm:
Black Ferns skipper Fiao'o Fa'amausili presents a new award the Fiao'o Fa'amausili Medal to winner Hazel Tubic from Counties Manukau.
8:38pm:
Former Waikato player Duane Monkley presents the Duane Monkley Medal (formerly the Mitre 10 Cup player of the Year) award to winner Northland's Jack Goodhue - Northland Rugby's CEO Alistair McGinn receives the award on behalf of Goodhue who couldn't be at tonight's awards ceremony.
8:30pm:
NZ Paralympic swimmer Sophie Pascoe presents the Black Ferns Sevens Player of the Year award to winner Ruby Tui .
8:27pm:
NZ Paralympic swimmer Sophie Pascoe presents the Richard Crawshaw Memorial All Blacks Sevens Player of the Year award to winner DJ Forbes . It Forbes' second award for the evening.
8:21pm:
All Blacks lock Sam Whitelock presents the Heartland Championship Player of the Year award to winner Scott Cameron from Horowhenua Kapiti.
8:16pm:
All Blacks lock Sam Whitelock presents the New Zealand Rugby Age Grade Player of the Year to winner - Wellington hooker Asafo Aumua , the young hooker was part of the champion NZ U20 team that won the World Cup this year and was selected for the All Blacks' northern hemisphere tour.
Aumua couldn't be at the awards ceremony with Wellington coach Chris Gibbes receiving the award on behalf of Aumua.
8:06pm:
NZ Rugby president Maurice Trapp presents the New Zealand Rugby Referee of the Year award to winner Ben O'Keeffe from Wellington who has officiated Super Rugby and international rugby matches this year.
8:01pm
NZ Rugby president Maurice Trapp presents the Charles Monro Rugby Volunteer of the Year award to winner Sid Tatana for his work in Wairarapa Bush rugby.
7:52pm
Former Black Ferns player Tammi Wilson Uluinayau presents DJ Forbes the special NZRPA Kirk Award for his contribution in Sevens and Rugby on and off the field.
7:47pm
Former Black Ferns player Tammi Wilson Uluinayau presents the award to winner - Portia Woodman for the Fans Try of the Year after her brilliant solo effort against USA for the Black Ferns at Women's Rugby World Cup.
7:34pm
NZ Rugby chairman Brent Impey opens the ceremony paying tribute to Sir Colin Meads and other former All Blacks players who passed away this year. He also congratulates the championship NZ rugby side's in 2017 and thanks all staff and people involved in rugby in New Zealand.
PRE-CEREMONY:
The three teams up for the big award tonight for Team of the Year are champion teams the Black Ferns, New Zealand Under 20 and the Crusaders - with the All Blacks missing out on a nomination.
With the coaches of the NZ teams all nominated for the Coach of the Year award - Glenn Moore (Black Ferns), Craig Philpott (NZ U20) and Scott Robertson (Crusaders) are in the running.
World Cup Black Ferns and World Series winning Black Ferns Sevens captain Sarah Goss is nominated for Player of the Year along with World Rugby breakthrough Player of the Year Rieko Ioane and Crusaders captain and All Blacks lock Sam Whitelock.
Goss is also up for the New Zealand Women's Player of the Year, nominated along with Portia Woodman, who is also in the running for the Try of the Year, and forward Aldora Itunu.
Sky Television Fans Try of the Year
Hannah Brough (Waikato)
Toni Pulu (Chiefs)
Portia Woodman (Black Ferns)
Charles Monro Rugby Volunteer of the Year
Nick Mulvaney (North Harbour)
Slade Sturmey (Horowhenua Kapiti)
Sid Tatana (Wairarapa Bush)
New Zealand Rugby Referee of the Year
Glen Jackson (Bay of Plenty)
Ben O'Keeffe (Wellington)
Paul Williams (Taranaki)
New Zealand Rugby Age Grade Player of the Year
Asafo Aumua (Wellington)
Braydon Ennor (Canterbury)
Will Jordan (Tasman)
Mitre 10 Heartland Championship Player of the Year
Scott Cameron (Horowhenua Kapiti)
Eric Duff (Mid Canterbury)
Bryn Hudson (Wanganui)
Richard Crawshaw Memorial All Blacks Sevens Player of the Year
DJ Forbes (Counties Manukau)
Vilimoni Koroi (Otago)
Regan Ware (Bay of Plenty)
Black Ferns Sevens Player of the Year
Tyla Nathan-Wong (Auckland)
Ruby Tui (Canterbury)
Portia Woodman (Counties Manukau)
Duane Monkley Medal (formerly the Mitre 10 Cup player of the Year)
Asafo Aumua (Wellington)
Mike Delany (Bay of Plenty)
Jack Goodhue (Northland)
Fiao'o Fa'amausili Medal (new for 2017)
Morgan Henderson (Otago)
Hazel Tubic (Counties Manukau)
Selica Winiata (Manawatu)
Investec Super Rugby Player of the Year
Ngani Laumape (Hurricanes)
Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders)
Sam Whitelock (Crusaders)
Tom French Memorial Maori Player of the Year
Rieko Ioane (Ngapuhi / Te Whanau a Apanui)
Charlie Ngatai (Ngati Porou/Te Whanau a Apanui/Te Whakatohea)
Liam Squire (Ngai Tahu)
ASB Coach of the Year
Glenn Moore (Black Ferns)
Craig Philpott (U20)
Scott Robertson (Crusaders)
New Zealand Rugby Women's Player of the Year
Aldora Itunu (Auckland)
Sarah Goss (Manawatu)
Portia Woodman (Counties Manukau)
Kelvin R Tremain Memorial Player of the Year
Sarah Goss (Manawatu)
Rieko Ioane (Auckland)
Sam Whitelock (Canterbury)
Adidas Team of the Year
Black Ferns
Crusaders
U20s
SHARE ME