TODAY |

Joe Schmidt nominated for Coach of the Year Halberg award, Steve Hansen misses the cut altogether

Ireland rugby coach Joe Schmidt has been listed amongst the nominees for this year's Halberg Awards in the coach of the year section while All Blacks coach Steve Hansen and his team are missing from the lists.

Nominees for all the Halberg Awards categories have been announced with Schmidt listed alongside 13 others for coach of the year.

Schmidt is fresh off winning the World Rugby Coach of the Year award after a stunning year with Ireland which included a Six Nations title, a Grand Slam and Ireland's first ever home win over the All Blacks.

Schmidt has overseen the most successful period of Irish Rugby in history, claiming three Six Nations titles (2014, 2015, 2018) and coaching Ireland to their first win on South African soil (2016), their first Test series win over Australia since 1979 and their first win against the All Blacks (2016).

His All Blacks counterpart though, Steve Hansen, has not made the cut this year though after a roller-coaster season.

To cap off a below par season, the All Blacks have also missed out on a nomination for team of the year.

The same can't be said for the Black Ferns however with both the men's and women's sevens teams among the 10 teams nominated.

The Young Football Ferns are up for Team of the Year too after finishing third at the U17 FIFA Women's World Cup.

Elsewhere, young Winter Olympics heroes Nico Porteous and Zoi Sadowski-Synnott have been recognised for their bronze medal efforts in PyeongChang with nominations in the Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year categories, respectively.

Horse trainer Chris Waller has also been recognised for his work with wonder mare Winx, getting named alongside Schmidt in the coach of the year category.

56th Halberg Awards Nominees

Sportsman of the Year: Brodie Retallick (Rugby Union), Codie Taylor (Rugby Union) , David Andrew Liti (Olympic Weightlifting), David Nyika (Boxing), George Bennett (Cycling), Michael Venus (Tennis), Nico Porteous (Freeskiing), Paddy Chapman (Croquet), Patrick Bevin (Cycling), Richie Mo'unga (Rugby Union), Ross Taylor (Cricket), Sam Gaze (Cycling), Sam Webster (Cycling), Scott Dixon (Motorsport), Scott McLaughlin (Motorsport), Steven Kent (Surf Life Saving), Tim Robertson (Orienteering), Tomas Walsh (Athletics)

Sportswoman of the Year: Abby Erceg (Football), Alana Barber (Athletics) , Caitlin Ryan (Canoe Racing), Eliza McCartney (Athletics), Evie Corrigan (Powerlifting), Jo Edwards MNZM (Bowls), Joelle King (Squash), Jonelle Price (Equestrian), Julia Ratcliffe (Athletics), Kendra Cocksedge (Rugby Union), Lisa Carrington (Canoe Racing), Lydia Ko (Golf), Marquita Gelderman (Orienteering), Michaela Blyde (Rugby Union), Olivia Eaton (Surf Life Saving), Rushlee Buchanan (Cycling), Ruth Croft (Athletics), Sarah Goss (Rugby Union), Stacey Michelsen (Hockey), Suzie Bates (Cricket), Valerie Adams (Athletics), Zoi Sadowski-Synnott (Snowboarding)

Para Athlete / Team of the Year: Adam Hall (Para Alpine Skiing), Aotearoa NZ Para Waka Ama V12 (Para Waka Ama), Commonwealth Games Para-Triples - Barry Wynks, Bruce Wakefield and Mark Noble (Para Bowls), Corey Peters (Para Alpine Skiing), Holly Robinson (Para Athletics), Michael Johnson (Para Shooting), Nicole Murray (Para Cycling), Rachel Maia (Para Climbing), Scott Martlew (Para Canoe Racing), Sophia Pascoe (Para Swimming)

Team of the Year: All Black Sevens (Rugby Union), Black Ferns Sevens (Rugby Union), Women's Doubles - Joelle King and Amanda Landers-Murphy (Squash), Men’s Double Scull - John Storey and Chris Harris (Rowing), Men’s Team Sprint – Eddie Dawkins, Ethan Mitchell and Sam Webster (Cycling), NZ Indoor Cricket 17 years and under boys (Indoor Cricket), NZ Junior Black Fins Surf Life Saving), NZ Underwater Hockey Men (Underwater Hockey), NZ Underwater Hockey Women (Underwater Hockey), NZ Football Under 17 Women (Football), NZ Women’s Kayaking Team (Canoe Racing), Vantage Black Sticks Women (Hockey), Women’s Double Scull - Brooke Donoghue and Olivia Loe (Rowing), Women’s Pair - Grace Prendergast and Kerri Gowler (Rowing)

Coach of the Year: Allan Bunting (Rugby Union), Chris Waller (Horse Racing), Clark Laidlaw (Rugby Union), Dale Stevenson (Athletics), Eugene Bareman (Mixed Martial Arts), Gordon Walker (Canoe Racing) , Jason Pocock (Surf Life Saving) , Jeremy McColl (Athletics), Joe Schmidt (Rugby Union), Kiwi Campbell (Waka Ama), Leon Birnie (Football), Marcelo Lopes (Mixed Martial Arts), Raylene Bates MNZM (Para Athletics) , Roly Crichton (Para Swimming)

Emerging Talent Award: Amelia Kerr (Cricket), Anna Leat (Football), Dylan McCullough (Triathlon), Gaibreill Wainohu (Waka Ama), Hamish McLean (Para Swimming), Jocelyn Hong (Ice Figure Skating), Josh Armit (Yachting), Kanah Andrews-Nahu (Olympic Weightlifting), Kyle Glogoski (Baseball), Lewis Clareburt (Swimming), Maddison-Lee Wesche (Athletics), Maxwell Darling (Basketball), Rebecca Jones (Archery), Risaleaana Pouri-Lane (Rugby Union), Zac Reid (Surf Life Saving)

New Zealander and Ireland coach Schmidt will retire from coaching after next year's World Cup.
Source: 1 NEWS


More From