Relive all the action from the 2018 NZ Rugby Awards.
10.37pm: That completes our live updates of tonight's awards, thanks for tuning in.
10.35pm: The New Zealand Team of the Year is the Black Ferns Sevens, edging out the All Blacks and the Men's Sevens.
10.26pm: National Team of the Year is the Crusaders, beating out Auckland and Thames Valley.
10.20pm: The Kel Tremain Memorial Player of the Year is Kendra Cocksedge, beating out Brodie Retallick, Richie Mo'unga and Codie Taylor to be named NZ's best rugby player in 2018. Kendra is the first women ever to win the award.
10.15pm: The NZ Rugby Women's Player of the Year is Kendra Cocksedge.
10.05pm: The Black Ferns Sevens' Player of the Year is Michaela Blyde.
9.58pm: The All Blacks Sevens' Player of the Year is Scott Curry.
9.52pm: The Tom French Memorial Maori Player of the Year is Codie Taylor, beating out Reiko Ioane and Black Ferns' Sevens captain Sarah Goss.
9.49pm: The Super Rugby Player of 2019 is Richie Mo'unga, beating out the Chiefs' Solomon Alaimalo and the Crusaders' Matt Todd.
9.40pm: The New Zealand Coach of the Year is Men's Seven's Coach Clark Laidlaw, beating out Steve Hansen and Women's Sevens Allan Bunting.
9.36pm: We're back into it, the hotly contested National Coach of the Year is Auckland's Alama Ieremia, beating out the Crusaders Scott Robertson and Canterbury Women's mentor Kieran Kite.
8.52pm: Everyone's having dinner, there's a bit of a break in the awards, we'll be back with more awards shortly.
8.32pm: The winner of the Fiao'o Faamausili Medal is Kendra Cocksedge for the best Women's NPC Player. It's a Canterbury double act.
8.28pm: He's been on the outer a bit with the All Blacks but Luke Romano has been recognised for a great NPC with the Duane Monkley Medal for NPC player of the year.
8.20pm: The winner of the Heartland Championship Player of Year is Brett Ranga From Thames Valley.
Also a big congratulations to the NZ Rugby Volunteer of the Year Irene Eruera-Taiapa. You legend Irene, well done.
8.10pm: Welcome to the 2018 NZ Rugby Awards from Sky City, where all the game's movers and shakers have gathered to celebrate another hugely successful year for all of our national and provincial teams.
Of particular interest to most will be New Zealand's Player of the Year with Richie Mo'unga going up against 2016 winner Brodie Retallick, Codie Taylor and Black Fern Kendra Cocksedge.
All the nominees were selcted by a judging panel consisting of Graham Mourie, Matt Sexton, Mike Eagle, Dr Farah Palmer and Tony Johnson.
Check out the full list of nominations and winners below.
2018 NZR Awards Nominees & Winners
Try of the Year
Kelly Brazier (Black Ferns Sevens), Chris Hala’ufia (St Peter's College) , Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders)
New Zealand Rugby Referee of the Year
Glen Jackson (Bay of Plenty) , Richard Kelly (Taranaki), Rebecca Mahoney (Wairarapa Bush)
Charles Monro Rugby Volunteer of the Year
Irene Eruera-Taiapa (Horowhenua Kapiti) , Steve Webling (Taranaki), Kim Wheeler (King Country)
New Zealand Rugby Age Grade Player of the Year
Sam Darry (Canterbury), Tom Christie (Canterbury) , Risaleaana Pouri-Lane (Tasman), Kaleb Trask (Bay of Plenty)
Mitre 10 Heartland Championship Player of the Year
Craig Clare (Wanganui), Brett Ranga (Thames Valley), Willie Wright (South Canterbury)
Duane Monkley Medal
TJ Faiane (Auckland), Luke Romano (Canterbury) , Fletcher Smith (Waikato)
Fiao’o Faamausili Medal
Kendra Cocksedge (Canterbury) , Krysten Cottrell (Hawke’s Bay), Jackie Patea-Fereti (Wellington)
National Coach of the Year
Alama Ieremia (Auckland) , Kieran Kite (Canterbury Women), Scott Robertson (Crusaders)
New Zealand Coach of the Year
Allan Bunting (Black Ferns Sevens), Steve Hansen (All Blacks), Clark Laidlaw (All Blacks Sevens)
Investec Super Rugby Player of the Year
Solomon Alaimalo (Chiefs), Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders) , Matt Todd (Crusaders)
Tom French Memorial Maori Player of the Year
Sarah Goss (Ngati Kahungunu), Rieko Ioane (Ngapuhi / Te Whanau a Apanui), Codie Taylor (Ngati Raukawa / Muaupoko)
Richard Crawshaw Memorial All Blacks Sevens Player of the Year
Scott Curry (Bay of Plenty) , Vilimoni Koroi (Otago), Regan Ware (Bay of Plenty)
Black Ferns Sevens Player of the Year
Michaela Blyde (Bay of Plenty), Kelly Brazier (Bay of Plenty), Sarah Goss (Manawatu)
New Zealand Rugby Women's Player of the Year
Kendra Cocksedge (Canterbury) , Aroha Savage (Counties Manukau) Selica Winiata (Manawatu)
Kelvin R Tremain Memorial Player of the Year
Kendra Cocksedge (Canterbury), Richie Mo’unga (Canterbury), Brodie Retallick (Hawke’s Bay), Codie Taylor (Canterbury)
National Team of the Year
Auckland, Crusaders, Thames Valley
New Zealand Team of the Year
All Blacks, All Blacks Sevens, Black Ferns Sevens
SHARE ME