Competition fierce for Halberg team award as nominations are revealed

share

Source:

NZN

Competition looks fiercest for the team of the year category in this year's Halberg Awards nominations released today.

The Team of the Year are named as Men’s 49er – Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (Yachting) at the 54th Halberg Awards at Vector Arena in Auckland, New Zealand, Thursday, February 09, 2017. Copyright photo: David Rowland / www.photosport.nz

The Team of the Year are named as Men's 49er – Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (Yachting) at the 54th Halberg Awards at Vector Arena in Auckland.

Source: Photosport

The category has received the most nominations, with 17 teams from 11 sports, headed by Team New Zealand following their emphatic America's Cup victory off Bermuda in June.

Last year's Supreme Award winner Lisa Carrington has also been nominated with Caitlin Ryan, after the pair won world kayak championship gold in the K2 500m in August.

Other team nominees include the Black Ferns, Black Sox, All Whites and New Zealand's world championship-winning men's team pursuit track cycling trio.

Seventy-one nominations have been received across six categories, with 27 different sports represented.

The nominations are submitted by national sports organisations and now go to the Halberg Awards Voting Academy to be shortlisted into finalists.

A shortlist of nominees will be announced in January, followed by the awards in Auckland on February 8.

Sixteen athletes from 12 sports have been nominated for the Sportsman of the Year award including world champion shot putter Tom Walsh, Black Caps skipper Kane Williamson, All Blacks first five-eighth Beauden Barrett and freshly minted FI driver Brendon Hartley.

Carrington has again been nominated again for Sportswoman of the Year, while four-times winner Sophie Pascoe heads the seven nominations for the Disabled Sportsperson of the Year.

Carrington's coach, Gordon Walker, is again nominated for the Coach of the Year award he won in 2016, one of 10 nominations including Walsh's coach Dale Stevenson, Black Sox coach Mark Sorenson, and Team New Zealand mentors Murray Jones and Ray Davies.

The emerging talent category has attracted 13 nominations, including netballer Tiana Metuarau, freeskier Nico Porteous, golfer Daniel Hillier, footballer Anna Leat, para swimmer Chris Arbuthnott and pole vaulter Olivia McTaggart.

THE FULL LIST OF HALBERG AWARDS NOMINATIONS:

* Sportsman of the Year:

Aaron Gate (cycling), Aiken Hakes (croquet), Beauden Barrett (rugby), Brendon Hartley (motorsport), Chris Wood (football), Ethan Mitchell (cycling), George Bennett (cycling), Jason Wynyard (wood chopping), Joel Henare (shearing), John Kirkpatrick (shearing), Kane Williamson (cricket), Michael Venus (tennis), Peter Michael (ice speed skating), Robbie Manson (rowing), Sam Gaze (cycling), Tom Walsh (athletics).

* Sportswoman of the Year:

Ali Riley (football), Amy Satterthwaite (cricket), Annabelle Anderson (stand-up paddleboard), Gase Sanita (mixed martial arts), Lisa Carrington (canoe racing), Lydia Ko (Golf), Phillis Meti (Golf), Portia Woodman (rugby), Roisin Giles (taekwon-do), Sarah Goss (rugby).

* Disabled Sportsperson of the Year:

Corey Peters (para alpine skiing), Holly Robinson (para athletics), Jessica Hamill (para athletics), Keegan Pitcher (para athletics), Sophie Pascoe (para swimming), Stephen Hills (para cycling), William Stedman (para athletics).

* Team of the Year:

All Whites (football), Black Ferns (rugby), Black Ferns Sevens (rugby), Black Sox (softball), Brendon Hartley and Earl Bamber (motorsport), rowing double sculls (Brooke Donoghue and Olivia Loe), Team NZ (yachting), rowing men's double (Chris Harris and John Storey), cycling men's team pursuit (Regan Gough, Pieter Bulling, Dylan Kennett, Nick Kergozou), cycling men's team sprint (Eddie Dawkins, Ethan Mitchell, Sam Webster), NZ shearing and woolhandling team, NZ International taekwon-do team, NZ under-21 netball team, yachting women's 49erFX (Alex Maloney and Molly Meech), rowing womn's coxless pair (Grace Prendergast and Kerri Gowler), canoe racing women's K2 (Lisa Carrington and Caitlin Ryan), cycling women's team pursuit (Racquel Sheath, Rushlee Buchanan, Kirstie James, Jaime Nielsen, Michaela Drummond).

* Coach of the Year:

Anthony Peden (cycling), Dale Stevenson (athletics), Gary Hay (rowing), Glenn Moore (rugby), Gordon Walker (canoe racing), Mark Sorenson (softball), Murray Jones and Ray Davies (yachting), Nathan Handley (yachting), Simon Finnel (cycling), Stu MacDonald (para cycling).

* Emerging Talent:

Anna Leat (football), Bianca Koper (taekwon-do), Chris Arbuthnott (para swimming), Daniel Hillier (golf), Ellesse Andrews (cycling), Felix Webby (croquet), Hannah Knighton (triathlon), Josh Armit (yachting), Kanah Andrews-Nahu (Olympic weightlifting), Matthew MacDonald (rowing), Nico Porteous (freeski), Olivia McTaggart (athletics), Tiana Metuarau (netball).

loading error

refresh